2017 Recipients of best papers

Armen Alchian awards
Asymmetries in Monetary Policy Uncertainty: New Evidence from Financial Forecasts, Tatevik Sekhposyan, Texas
A&M University, USA, with Tatjana Dahlhaus, Bank of Canada

Politicized Trade: What Drives Withdrawal of Trade Preferences? Arevik Gnutzmann-Mkrtchyan and Martin
Gassebner, Leibniz University of Hanover, Germany

Grigor Artzruni award -- young scholars
New-Keynesian Phillips curve in a small open economy under Bertrand competition and endogenous entry,
Gayane Barseghyan and Sevag Agop, American University of Armenia

IMF best papers
Efficiency of the Monetary Policy in Low Income Indebted Countries, Hayk Sargsyan, Central Bank of Armenia

Responses of Firms to Tax, Administrative and Accounting Rules: Evidence from Armenia, Zareh Asatryan, ZEW
Mannheim and University of Mannheim, Germany, and Andreas Peichl, LMU Munich and CESifo, Germany

World Bank best paper on inclusive growth
Enabling Conditions for Inclusive Growth in Armenia: Evidence form Household Integrated Living Conditions
Survey, Vahram Ghushchyan and Narek Ohanyan, American University of Armeni
a

2016 Recipients of best conference papers

Armen Alchian awards – general interest
Minorities and Long-run Development: Persistence of Armenian and Greek Influence in Turkey, Gunes Gokmen,
New Economic School, Russia (with Cemal Eren Arbatli, NRU Higher School Of Economics, Russia)
Costly Voting in Runoff Elections, Mariam Arzumanyan, Central Bank of Armenia (with Mattias Polborn, University of
Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Systemic Operational Risk:  Spillover Effects of Large Operational Losses in the European Banking Industry, Suren
Pakhchanyan, University of Oldenburg, Finance and Banking (with Thomas Kaspereit, Kerstin Lopatta,- University
of Oldenburg, Chair of Accounting and Corporate Governance, Jörg Prokop - Chair of Finance and Banking)
CIS market integration and price transmission along the supply chains - What are the main driving forces and
challenges? Ivan Djuric, Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies (IAMO), Germany

Grigor Artzruni awards – young scholars
Problems of assessment and forecasting of exogenously driven inflation: case of Armenia, Hovsep Patvakanyan,
Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University
The Effects of Varying Contract Terms for Consumer Credit with Marginal Borrowers: Evidence from Mexico, Diego
Jimenez Hernandez, Stanford University, USA
Trade Shocks and Business Cycles in Emerging Economies, Karolina Matikyan and Mane Harutyunyan, Central
Bank of Armenia
Feasibility Assessment of Producing Buckwheat through Agricultural Cooperatives in Armenia, Gayane Petrosyan,
ICARE

IMF best paper awards -- trade and macroeconomics
Monetary policy in an open economy: the role of financial dollarization, Narek Ohanyan, American University of
Armenia
Developments of Credit Demand and Supply in Armenian Banking System, Hayk Sargsyan, Central Bank of Armenia

2015 Recipients of best conference papers

Armen Alchian awards -- general interest
Vardan Baghdasaryan, American University of Armenia, “Electoral fraud and voter turnout: experimental study”
Vardan Avagyan, Erasmus University Rotterdam; “Riding Successive Product Diffusion Waves: Building a Tsunami
via Upgrade-Rebate Programs”
Artashes Karapetyan, Central Bank of Norway; “Collateral versus Informed Screening during Banking
Relationships, Artashes Karapetyan”

Grigor Arzruni Awards -- young scholars
Lusine Badalyan, University of Bremen and Jacobs University; “Vote buying or (political) business (cycles) as
usual?”
Natalie Nairi Quinn, University of Oxford; “The Impact of Agricultural Cooperatives on Livelihoods in Rural Armenia:
A Propensity Score Matching Approach”
David Adunts, American University of Armenia; “Social Norms of Distributive Justice and Kuznets Curve”

2014 Recipients of best conference papers

IMF best paper awards (sponsored by IMF)
Gayane Barseghyan, the Central Bank of Armenia and American  University of Armenia
Title: Income Distribution and Macroeconomics: The impact of  Technological Progress
Vahagn Jerbashian, University of Barcelona and CERGE-EI
Title: The Impact of Doing-business Regulations on Investments in ICT

Grigor Artzruni awards -- young scholars (sponsored by USAID/FED)
Lilia Aleksanyan, Université Paris 1 - Panthéon Sorbonne
Title: Economic and Financial Determinants of Firm Bankruptcy: Evidence from French Manufacturing Firms
Saba Devdariani, ISET, Georgia
Title: Improving on the 'Ramdom Path'-Algorithm
Michael Ghukasyan, Yerevan State University
Title: Dynamic modeling of the structure of Armenia's economy (in Armenian)

Armen Alchian awards -- general interest (sponsored by USAID/FED):
Aleksandr Grigoryan, American University of Armenia
Title: Migration and Power
Nune Hovhannisyan, Loyola University Maryland
Title: Technology Sourcing through International Business Travel
Gurgen Aslanyan, CERGE-EI
Title: Are Bismarckian Pensions Immune to Unskilled Immigration?


2013 Recipients of best conference papers (sponsored by USAID/EDMC)

Sergey Mergelyan awards
Armen Arakelyan (University College for Financial Studies, Madrid)
Aleksandr Gevorkyan (St. John's University)
Arevik Mkrtchyan (European University Institute, Florence)
Gayane V. Barseghyan (Central Bank of Armenia)

Grigor Artzruni awards (for young scholars)
Ashot Nanyan (Yerevan State University) and Mikael Ghukasyan (Yerevan State University)
Hayk Kamalyan (Central Bank of Armenia)
Ana Mazmishvili (International School of Economics at Tbilisi State University)
Aram Derdzyan (International School of Economics at Tbilisi State University)


2012 Recipients of best conference papers (sponsored by USAID/EDMC)

Tadevos Avdalbekyan award for papers by local Graduate Students
Gayane Barseghyan (Yerevan State University and CBA)
Gurgen Gasparyan (Yerevan State University and CBA)
Shogher Ghazaryan (Yerevan State University)

Grigor Artzruni award for papers by PhD Students and Young Scholars (Caucasus' origin studying or living
abroad)
Vahagn Jerbashian (CERGE-EI)
Zareh Asatryan (University of Freiburg)
Arevik Mkrtchyan (EUI Florence)
Annie Tortian (Haigazian University)

Sergey Mergelyan for general papers (open rank and country of citizenship)
Aleksandr Grigoryan (American University of Armenia) and Edgar Begrakyan (Central Bank of Armenia)
Karen Poghosyan (Central Bank of Armenia)
Nino Doghonadze (ISET Tbilisi)
Best Paper Awards